Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

————————————————————————————————————————————–

This privacy policy is for the following website: http://www.jmpwindowsystems.co.uk

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits these websites, which will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Sites. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Sites immediately.

  1. Information About Us

Our Sites are owned and operated by JMP Window Systems Limited, a private limited company registered in England under company VAT NUMBER 931 1054 67 . The registered and main trading address is 15 Braemar Close, Vicars Cross, Chester, CH3 5HT.

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 14.
  2. b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 12 will tell you how to do this.
  3. c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 14 to find out more.
  4. d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 14 to find out more.
  5. e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 14.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Postcode
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Information about your preferences and interests.
  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The lawful basis of our use of your personal data is ‘legitimate interest’ as it is reasonable to expect that you will be contacted about your enquiry having entered your details into an enquiry form. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Personalising and tailoring our products/services for you.
  • Responding to enquiries.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

Where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, mail or telephone with information, news, and offers on our products/services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for 24 months from the date of last communication with you.

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may share your personal data with third parties, but only as a result of your explicit requests; usually on our enquiry form on the website when you have chosen to contact the third party direct. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Sites without providing any personal data at all. 4 However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 14. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site use website analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products/services offered through them. The analytics services used by Our Site use Cookies to gather the required information. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings. It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Victoria Parks): Email address: enquiries@jmpwindowsystems.co.uk. Telephone number: 01244 313330. Postal Address: 15 Braemar Close, Vicars Cross, Chester, CH3 5HT.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time.

This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This version of the privacy policy was created on 29 January 2019

  1. Copyright Notice & Disclaimer

This regulates your use of JMP Window Systems Ltd website and all material within it. If you do not agree, do not use this site.

The information contained in this website has been prepared solely for the purpose of providing information about ‘JMP Window Systems Ltd’ and its business.

The materials contained within this website are directed at those who access the website from within the United Kingdom. Those who access the site from other locations are responsible for compliance with local laws to the extent that they are applicable.

To the fullest extent permitted at law, ‘JMP Window Systems Ltd’ is providing this website and its contents on an ‘as is’ basis and makes no (and expressly disclaims all) representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, with respect to this website or the information, content, materials or products included in this site including, without limitation, warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. In addition ‘JMP Window Systems Ltd’ does not represent or warrant that the information accessible via this website is accurate, complete or current.

Except as specifically stated on this website, to the fullest extent permitted at law, neither ‘JMP Window Systems Ltd’ nor any of its affiliates, partners, members, employees or other representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or the information, content, materials or products included on this site. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties. For the avoidance of doubt, ‘JMP Window Systems Ltd’ does not limit its liability for death or personal injury to the extent only that it arises as a result of the negligence of ‘JMP Window Systems Ltd’, its affiliates, partners, members, employees or other representatives.

Copyright © JMP Window Systems Ltd. All website design, text, graphics, the selection and arrangement thereof, and all software compilations, underlying source code, software (including applets) and all other material on this website are copyright JMP Window Systems Ltd and its affiliates, or their content and technology providers. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

No part of the text or graphics on this site may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, without permission in writing from ‘JMP Window Systems Ltd’. However, you are permitted to print or save to your local hard disk one copy of reasonable extracts from the site for your personal use. Requests for permission for copying or use beyond this you should contact us (enquiries@jmpwindowsystems.co.uk).

‘JMP Window Systems Ltd Ltd’ and / or other ‘JMP Window Systems Ltd’ services / strap lines / marks and logos referenced on this website are either trademarks or registered trademarks of JMP Window Systems Ltd in the United Kingdom, EU, United States of America and / or other countries. Other product and company names mentioned on this website may be the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Any visitor to the ‘JMP Window Systems Ltd’ website who hyperlinks to any other website is deemed to acknowledge that ‘JMP Window Systems Ltd’ has not reviewed and disclaims responsibility for any information contained in any such site accessed through the hyperlink. We accept no responsibility for the accuracy of information provided by or data collected from third party web sites, directly linked by or indirectly associated with our company or our web site.

 

 

Posted On 07 Feb , 2019

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.